Night Trail walk to Matheran

March 14 | 10:16PM - March 15 | 2:16PM
Neral Railway Station
599
Sorry, this show is already over but head here for other fun events!

About

Matheran is a hill station and a municipal council in Karjat Tahsil in the Raigad district in the Indian state of Maharashtra. Matheran is part of the Mumbai Metropolitan Region. Matheran is one of the smallest hill stations in India. It is located on the Western Ghats range at an elevation of around 800 m (2,625 feet) above sea level.


There are around 38 designated look-out "points" (viewpoints) in Matheran, including the Panorama Point that provides a 360-degree view of the surrounding area and also the Neral town.




Grade: Easy


Kids Allowed :- Yes


Highlights


  • Matheran Market
  • Beautiful Sunrise
  • Walk on Railway Track
  • Night Jungle Trail Walk



Itinerary


Train timings are as follows: CSMT - Karjat (Slow)


11:30 pm CSMT


11:38 pm Byculla


11:48 pm Dadar


11:58 pm Kurla


12:04 am Ghatkopar


12:25 am Thane


12:47 am Dombivli


12:57 am Kalyan


01:32 am Neral


This is a slow train and stops at most of the station. Please check details on m-indicator app. 


NOTE :- MISSING THE TRAIN MEANS MISSING THE EVENT. NO REFUND WILL BE PROVIDED FOR MISSING THE TRAIN.


  • Meeting point Neral station ticket counter


  • Take a taxi to Dasturi Naka


  • Reach Dasturi Naka by 02:30 am


  • Introduction round


  • Night Jungle Trail walk to Charlotte Lake , Lord’s Point


  • Rest time at Celia Point


  • Trail walk to One Tree Hill Point


  • Sunrise around 6:15 am


  • Post some Photography


  • We will head towards the Market


  • Washroom facilities available in the Market.


  • Breakfast in the Market


  • Trail walk till Dasturi Naka


  • Reach Neral 11:30 / 12:00 am


  • Reach Mumbai 14:30 pm tentatively


Things to Carry


  • Identity Card


  • Water 2 liters (Must)


  • A good torch with extra batteries ( Most important )


  • Good Trekking Shoes (no Chappals its a forest trail)


  • Full T shirt and Track pants


  • Ready to eat snacks


  • Medicines that you take regularly


  • Avoid wearing jewellery


  • Winter Wear (It will be very cold)


  • Cap, sunglasses, scarf




Includes


  • Taxi Fare Neral to Dasturi Naka and Return


  • Sunday Morning Breakfast in Matheran market


  • Entry Charges 


  • Expertise Charges





Excludes


  • Mineral water, soft drinks


  • Train Tickets to and from Neral


  • Anything that's not mentioned in the inclusions


  • Any kind of Insurance



Rules and Regulations


  • Smoking cigarettes, chewing tobacco or related products and consuming alcohol is strictly prohibited in the event. Anyone found in possession of the same or consuming it will be expelled from the trek. NO REFUND will be provided.


  • In case of any injury, sickness, accident, death or any other casualty or loss or damage of valuables or luggage or any equipment; Mumbai Weekenders, it’s instructors, organizers, volunteers or any other person involved wholly or partially, either individually or jointly, shall not be responsible in any manner for the same and no claims of the participants, parents, guardians, relatives or friends of participants will be entertained.


  • Littering is strictly not allowed on treks. Do not leave empty plastic bottles, biscuit or chocolate wrappers behind. We must carry our own garbage/leftovers back to the city.

       

  • Do not carry lots of cash, gold or any valuables. We are not responsible for the loss.


  • On the event trek leader’s decision will be final decision no argument will be entertained.

       

  • Organizers of the event reserve any right to cancel the event due to unexpected weather ,lack of participants or any other reasons. 


Venue

Neral Railway Station

Neral, Maharashtra 410101

GET DIRECTIONS

Terms & Conditions

Sorry, this show is already over but head here for other fun events!