Fireflies Special Bhandardara Camping - AC Bus

Fireflies Special Bhandardara Camping - AC Bus

Camping

June 22 | 8:45AM - June 23 | 4:00PM

Bhandardara Dam, Mumbai

3099 onwards

BUY NOW
Event Guide

For Age(s)

Family Friendly

Invite your friends

and enjoy a shared experience

SHARE

Fireflies Special Bhandardara Camping - AC Bus

Camping

June 22 | 8:45AM - June 23 | 4:00PM

Bhandardara Dam, Mumbai

3099 onwards

Event Guide

For Age(s)

Family Friendly

Invite your friends

and enjoy a shared experience

Event Guide

For Age(s)

Family Friendly

Invite your friends

and enjoy a shared experience

About the Event


Fireflies Festival Information 

Summer vacations are usually memorable. A fantastic way to finish summer vacation is to watch fireflies in the evening before the monsoon arrives. In English, they are called Fireflies. In Marathi, Kajawa, and Hindi, Jugnoo.

A total of 2,000 different types of firefly bugs have been identified. There is still much unknown information and riddles for our professionals to uncover. The following is a list of things we`ve learned about fireflies.

Fireflies belong to the beetle order; they are not flies.

Fireflies produce light using bioluminescence through the night to lure mates or prey. 

Fireflies chemically generated glow from the lower belly can be yellow, green, or light red.

Each Firefly Varieties performs its strobe pattern.

Males perform light flashing patterns to attract mates or prey.

Females fireflies respond using light patterns to select a mate.

They complete their cycle of life and die before the monsoon begins. 



Bhandardara Lake View Premium Camping Highlights

Located in Most beautiful part of Bhandardara,

Trained & Friendly Hosts

Camping tents with camping mat (Double / Triple)

Multipurpose pavered court

Board games

Amphi-theatre

Common washrooms

Lake view



Plan A - Bhandardara Fireflies Camping (without transport) 

Child (4 to 9 yrs): Rs. 1199/- (per person)

Adult (10 yrs and above): Rs. 1799/- (per person)


Plan B - Bhandardara Fireflies Camping (with transport - Kasara to Kasara) 

Child (4 to 9 yrs): Rs. 1799/- (per person)

Adult (10 yrs and above): Rs. 2399/- (per person)


Plan C - Bhandardara Fireflies Camping (with transport - Mumbai to Mumbai Ac bus) 

Child (4 to 9 yrs): Rs. 3099/- (per person)

Adult (10 yrs and above): Rs. 3599/- (per person)



Bhandardara Fireflies Event 2023 Itinerary

Plan A (Reach on our own)

Day 1

04:00 pm - Arrive at the campsite. Tent allotment & check-in formality

06:00 pm - Get relaxed by beautiful scenery at High Tea

07:00 pm - Fun activities

09:00 pm - Dinner Time

10:00 pm - Enjoy the acoustic guitar tunes or music session along with the campfire. Also enjoy Fireflies watching sessions

Day 2

07:30 am - Get fresh.

08:00 am to 09.30 am - Breakfast

09:30 am - Checkout



Plan B (Kasara to Kasara)

Day One - Saturday Bhandardara lake camping

Catch CSMT - Kasara fast local

11:42 am CSMT

11:49 am Byculla

11:55 am Dadar

12:02 pm Kurla

12:06 pm Ghatkopar

12:22 pm Thane

12:38 pm Dombivli

12:47 pm Kalyan

01:58 pm Kasara

02:00 pm - Arrive at Kasara railway station start journey towards campsite by local vehicle.

04:30 pm - Arrive at the campsite. Tent allotment & check-in formality

06:00 pm - Get relaxed by beautiful scenery at High Tea

07:00 pm - Fun activities

09:00 pm - Dinner Time

10:00 pm - Enjoy the acoustic guitar tunes or music session along with the campfire. Also enjoy Fireflies watching sessions

Day 2

07:30 am - Get fresh.

08:00 am to 09.30 am - Breakfast

09:30 am - Checkout and move towards Kasara station.

11:30 am - Disperse at Kasara railway station.



Plan C (Mumbai to Mumbai by Ac bus)

Day One - Saturday

08:45 am - Meet at Borivali National Park main gate.

09:00 am - Leave for the camping.

09:30 am - Pick up at Andheri WEH.

09:45 am - Pick up at Kalanagar bus stop (on the highway), Bandra.

10:00 am - Pick up at Sion station circle.

10:10 am - Amar Mahal, Ghatkopar.

10:45 am - Pick up at Teen Hath Naka, Thane.

11:45 am - Pick up at Kalyan Bypass.

Lunch on the way. (by your own)

04:30 pm - Arrive at the campsite. Tent allotment & check-in formality

06:00 pm - Get relaxed by beautiful scenery at High Tea

07:00 pm - Fun activities

09:00 pm - Dinner Time

10:00 pm - Enjoy the acoustic guitar tunes or music session along with the campfire. Also enjoy Fireflies watching sessions

Day 2

07:30 am - Get fresh.

08:00 am to 09.30 am - Breakfast

09:30 am - Checkout and Start return journey.

04:00 pm - Approx. arrival at Mumbai. 



Inclusions:

Accommodation in Tents on Multiple Sharing basis. (Double/triple)

Veg Meals during the camping

Hi-tea with snacks

Dinner - Roti, Rice, 1 snack, 1 subzi gravy,1 dal, salad, achar, desert

Breakfast - Tea,coffee,butter/jam toast, one main dish

Bonfire - if weather permits

Local support at Campsite

All permissions and expertise

Kasara to Kasara travel by local vehicle (Plan B)

Mumbai to Mumbai travel by private vehicle (Plan C)



Exclusions:

Any other meals than mentioned in inclusions

Tax as applicable

Any transportation (Plan A)

Travel till Kasara and back (Plan B)

Mineral water/lime water/ purchased for personal consumption

All kinds of Extra Meals / soft drinks ordered

Any kind of personal expenses

Any kind of cost which is not mentioned in the cost including above

All expenses incurred due to unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances like roadblocks, bad weather

Any medical / Emergency evacuations if required



Note:

The sighting of fireflies is a natural phenomenon that depends on weather conditions. We can hope to have a beautiful experience of exploring nature in their presence.

Participants have to pay forest entry charges at Bhandardara toll gate.

Please try to reach before time, as forest department will not allow late entry.

Please Inform me about your medical issue in advance.

Participants will be responsible for their own belongings and health issues.

Avoid wearing gold or other costly jewelry.

If it rain, stay will be in shed.

We cannot control weather, please bear with us in providing you with the best alternative in that situation

Trek leader`s decision will be final and binding.

For Jain food we required minimum 4-5 participants.

Please carry blanket or 2 bedsheets.

It`s time to explore a mesmerizing landscape at Bhandardara camping fireflies. Join us in the summertime for a spectacular experience in Bhandardara, Maharashtra. The summer is a spectacular time to be there, with fireflies lighting up the night and picturesque villages dotting the landscape. What are you waiting for? Bhandardara camping price group discount is available; please chat with us for a coupon code



Things to Carry:

2/3 litres of water.

Blanket or 2 bed sheets

Some Dry fruits / Dry Snacks / Energy Bars.

Ready to eat food (biscuits, chips)

Glucon D / ORS / Tang / Gatorade sachets.

Good Torch must with an extra battery.

One Day Backpack 20 to 30 litres.

Sun Cap and Sunscreen.

Personal First aid and Personal Medicine.

Identity Proof.

Please wear Full sleeves and Full Track Pant this will protect you from Summer Sun / Thorns / Insects / Prickles.

Gallery
Venue

Bhandardara Dam

Near Ghoti Tal Akole, Dist. Ahamednagar, Shendi, Maharashtra 422604, India

GET DIRECTIONS
Terms & Conditions

Fireflies Special Bhandardara Camping - AC Bus

Camping

June 22 | 8:45AM - June 23 | 4:00PM

Bhandardara Dam, Mumbai

3099 onwards

Event Guide

For Age(s)

Family Friendly

Invite your friends

and enjoy a shared experience

3099 onwards

Subscribe to our newsletter

There’s a range of amazing experiences; from music and comedy to food and beverage festivals that you probably have nooooooo idea about.

Be in the know!

HIT PAUSE ON BOREDOM

Watch and cheer for your favourite teams, Discover new hobbies with workshops & courses And Groove to the beats of your favourite artists.

Download our App now!

Curated & Handpicked Events in Online

Paytm Insider aims to give you experiences in Online worth your time and money, and hopefully, encourage you to try something new. Be it curing post-work blues or making your weekend (more) awesome, you'll find it here. Explore live events (music, comedy, theater, art); dining experiences; weekend getaways (treks, adventure, tours, travel, cycling, amusement parks); and live sport (cricket, football, kabaddi, badminton) matches; workshops (photography, marketing, cooking, baking, painting) and more.

Music Events: Gigs & Festivals in Online

Calling all music lovers! Watch Arijit Singh, AR Rahman, Shreya Ghoshal, Darshan Raval, Harrdy Sandhu, Anuv Jain, Pradeep Kumar, Vidyasagar, Sonu Nigam, Ilaiyaraaja, Yuvan Shankar Raja, Fossils, Ritviz, Vijay Antony, When Chai Met Toast, Harris Jayaraj, Lucky Ali, UB40, Ronan Keating, Snarky Puppy, 50 Cent, Asha Bhosle, Karthik, Vijay Antony, Diljit Dosanjh, Shaan, Sunidhi Chauhan, Sid Sriram and Kerala Dust, live - at festivals, club shows, gigs or concerts. Paytm Insider has the best curated music events, across genres: rock, metal, EDM, pop, fusion, hip-hop, jazz, classical, Bollywood and world, at some of the best live music venues in the country. Paytm Insider hosts several top properties, including NH7 Weekender, Horn Ok Please, Grub Fest, Casa Bacardi, Independence Rock, Toast- Wine & Beer Festival, Dream Hack, Beat Street, Great Indian Sneaker Fest, Echoes of Earth, Bollywood Music Project, Under 25 Summit, Indiegaga, India Cocktail Week, Gin Explorers Club, Lil Flea, Dreamhack, HT City Unwind, Van Gogh, The Vault, Steppinout, Sunday Soul Sante, South Side Story, Black Dog Easy Evenings and YouTube Fanfest.

Comedy shows: Standup & Open Mic in Online

Who doesn't enjoy a good laugh? You'll find the latest shows by the best Indian comedians - Zakir Khan, Kapil Sharma, Kanan Gill, Biswa Kalyan Rath, Akash Gupta, Anubhav Singh Bassi, Alexander Babu, Harsh Gujral, Sahil Shah, Rahul Subramanian, Kenny Sebastian, Aakash Gupta and Comicstaan finalists like Nishant Suri, Rahul Dua & others and more, on Paytm Insider. Catch them doing tours of their specials, trying new material, hosting an open mic, and more. Catch the big names of comedy at Headliners and LOLStars; or shows to see up-and-coming comics enthrall audiences, and open mic events where you'll see and cheer on fresh talent! International legends like Daniel Sloss, Jimmy Carr, Russel Peters, Eddie Izzard & Bill Burr have ticketed here in the past.

Cheer Your Favourite Sports Team!

Paytm Insider is home to world-class sporting experiences across India: Tata Indian Premier League (Chennai Super Kings, Delhi Capitals, Gujrat Titans, Punjab Kings & Sunrisers Hyderabad), Indian Super League (FC Goa, Kerala Blasters, Jamshedpur FC, Mumbai City FC, Delhi Dynamos), Vivo Pro Kabaddi (Tamil Thalaivas, U Mumba, Haryana Steelers, Bengal Warriors, Jaipur Pink Panthers), I-League, Vodafone Premier Badminton League, Premier Futsal, and International Cricket Matches (Test, T20 and ODI). Can't get to a stadium? You'll find amazing screening experiences too - especially the EPL, Champions League and F1.

Trekking, Camping & Adventure in Online

After a tiring week, one of the best ways to unwind is to head to the great outdoors. You will find excellent options for trekking, camping & adventure activities like white water rafting, waterfall rappelling and paragliding near Online. Paytm Insider teams up with experienced and responsible travel groups and event organizers so you have a memorable and safe experience. These events are for novices as well as experienced folks. You will also find special seasonal experiences like fireflies, camping, rafting, and more on Paytm Insider.

EXPLORE events in TRENDING cities

Paytm Insider

Paytm Insider is a platform that helps you discover and buy the best in events, travel and food in your city. We strive to curate experiences that are worth your time and money, possibly something you have never tried before.

For event organizers

Paytm Insider is built by the same team that created Bacardi NH7 Weekender (us) and we sure know what goes into putting together a great experience. Our technology, marketing and customer support can help you build a community of not just ticket buyers, but also fans.

  • Find us on: